Hocking v. City of Dodgeville
[…] They admit that § 893.89(4)(b) is not drafted to function like equitable estoppel, and they assert that they are not claiming equitable estoppel. Nonetheless, they argue that they satisfy the requirements of an equitable estoppel claim. In addition, their argument for the applicability of § 893.89(4)(b) seems to rest largely on an interpretation that is materially indistinguishable from equitable estoppel.

[11] The parties did not address whether the City of Dodgeville is an "owner or occupier" of the roads, curbs, and street gutters within the meaning of § 893.89(4)(c). We assume here, but do not decide, that the City is such an owner or occupier.

[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(2) states in relevant part:

[N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced ... against the owner or occupier of the property ... after the end of the exposure period ... arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property. (Emphasis added.)