Hocking v. City of Dodgeville
[…] ¶ 23 In Part A, we take up the exception contained in § 893.89(4)(b). In Part B, we evaluate whether the exception outlined in § 893.89(4)(c) allows the Hockings' suit to go forward. Because this case comes before us on summary judgment, we assume the Hockings' allegations to be true for our purposes here. See Bank One, NA v. Ofojebe, 2005 WI App 151, ¶ 7, 284 Wis.2d 510, 702 N.W.2d 456. We ultimately conclude that neither exception applies, and that the Hockings' suit was properly dismissed by the circuit court.

A. Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(b)

¶ 24 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(4)(b) states that an action normally precluded by the ten-year statute of repose may nonetheless be brought against "[a] person who expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement to real property, for the period of that warranty or guarantee."

¶ 25 Because the Hockings have sued the City of Dodgeville, the City is the "person" here.[8] The improvement to real property in this instance is the design and installation of roads, curbs, and street gutters during the early development of the subdivision.