Hocking v. City of Dodgeville
[…] Co., 2001 WI 86, ¶ 29, 245 Wis.2d 1, 628 N.W.2d 893. A statute of limitations begins to run when a cause of action accrues (for example, when an injury is discovered). Id. A statute of repose begins to run when a defendant acts in some way. Id. Here, the act that triggered the statute of repose was the substantial completion of an improvement to real property. Wis. Stat. § 893.89(1). A statute of repose may "bar an action before the injury is discovered or before the injury even occurs." Kohn v. Darlington Cmty. Schs., 2005 WI 99, ¶ 38, 283 Wis.2d 1, 698 N.W.2d 794.

¶ 20 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(2) provides in relevant part:

*404 [N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced ... against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period ... arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property.

¶ 21 Subsection (1) defines the "exposure period"—the period of time in which a suit may be filed—as "10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property."

¶ 22 The parties agree that the general ten-year statute of repose in Wis.