Hocking v. City of Dodgeville
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the City, Rogers, and Schmit, and dismissed the complaint.

¶ 15 The Hockings appealed only the dismissal of the City. In a published decision, the court of appeals affirmed. Hocking v. City of Dodgeville, 2009 WI App 108, 320 Wis.2d 519, 770 N.W.2d 761. It agreed with the circuit court that the city officials' statements to the Hockings did not constitute an express warranty or guarantee by the City and therefore did not fall under the exception in § 893.89(4)(b). Id., ¶¶ 13-19. Assuming *403 the City's actions negligently created and maintained a nuisance, the court of appeals likewise concluded that the City's conduct did not constitute "negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property" under § 893.89(4)(c). Id., ¶¶ 20-25.

¶ 16 The Hockings then petitioned this court for review, which we granted.

II. DISCUSSION

¶ 17 This case requires us to construe Wis. Stat. § 893.89. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Rechsteiner v.