Hocking v. City of Dodgeville
[…] [4] In his deposition, Schmit said he was not a contractor, but rather a "consultant" for the City. He stated that he was the only engineer in town and thus people considered and referred to him as the city engineer, though he was never an actual employee of the City.

[5] The record reflects that Lawrence Schmit was sometimes called the city engineer but was never an actual employee of the City (see supra note 4). It appears that in 2003 the City employed Mike Risbach in that capacity.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89 provides in relevant part:

893.89 Action for injury resulting from improvements to real property.

(1) In this section, "exposure period" means the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.

(2) Except as provided in sub.