Hocking v. City of Dodgeville
[…] Any inducement reasonably relied on by the Hockings was made by those who did not and could not act or make representations on behalf of the City. For these reasons, the Hockings' equitable estoppel argument fails.

¶ 43 In sum, the Hockings have not met their burden of proving that the City of Dodgeville made an express warranty or guarantee to the Hockings regarding its construction of the roads, curbs, and street gutters in the Lorraine Subdivision. Therefore, the Hockings' suit does not meet the exception to the statute of repose found in Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(b).

B. Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(c)

¶ 44 The second exception at issue in this case is outlined in § 893.89(4)(c). It states that the ten-year statute of repose does not apply to actions for damages "resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property" by the "owner or occupier of real property."

*408 ¶ 45 Here, the "owner or occupier of real property" is the City.[11] As already discussed, the "improvement to real property" is the building of the roads, curbs, and street gutters in the Lorraine Subdivision.