United States Court of Appeals
[…] denying Foster’s post-verdict motion to dismiss the
indictment that he had presented no actual evidence
that his rights were restored.
We agree that Foster has failed to muster sufficient
evidence to prove that Illinois restored his civil rights.
For one thing, Foster’s evidence indicating that he voted
and served on a jury after his release from incarceration
says nothing about whether he ever actually received a
letter from the state restoring his civil rights — Illinois
automatically restores a person’s right to vote when his
sentence expires. See Buchmeier, 581 F.3d at 564; 730 ILCS
5/5-5-5(c) (“A person sentenced to imprisonment shall
lose his right to vote until released from imprisonment.”).
And Illinois does not suspend a felon’s right to serve on
a jury in the first place. See Buchmeier, 581 F.3d at 564-65.
Once that evidence is set aside, all that remains is
Foster’s vague recollection that he received a letter re-
No. 10-3198 33
storing his civil rights.