People v. Rodriguez
[…] Sangster, 91 Ill.2d at 265-66, 62 Ill.Dec. 937, 437 N.E.2d 625.

In People v. Jordan, 103 Ill.2d 192, 82 Ill.Dec. 925, 469 N.E.2d 569 (1984), defendant Rowe physically restrained a bystander while his accomplice killed the victim. Jordan, 103 Ill.2d at 202-03, 82 Ill. Dec. 925, 469 N.E.2d 569. Rowe was convicted of felony murder on a theory of accountability. Jordan, 103 Ill.2d at 202, 82 Ill.Dec. 925, 469 N.E.2d 569. The trial judge found that the crime Rowe took part in was "brutal and heinous" and sentenced him to an extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(b)(2) of the Unified Code of Corrections. Jordan, 103 Ill.2d at 203, 82 Ill.Dec. 925, 469 N.E.2d 569. Section 5-5-3.2(b)(2) authorized a trial judge to impose an extended-term sentence "[w]hen a defendant is convicted of any felony and the court finds that the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty" (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3.2(b)(2)). Jordan, 103 Ill.2d at 214, 82 Ill.Dec. 925, 469 N.E.2d 569. The appellate court affirmed Rowe's sentence. Jordan, 103 Ill.2d at 202, 82 Ill. Dec. 925, 469 N.E.2d 569.