People v. Rodriguez
[…] Our decision will depend on our determination of whether the principles of accountability and common design apply to subsection (i). This is a question of law, which we review de novo. Loman v. Freeman, 229 Ill.2d 104, 321 Ill.Dec. 724, 890 N.E.2d 446 (2008).

We begin our analysis with a review of the principles of accountability and common design. "Accountability is not a crime in and of itself but, rather, a mechanism through which a criminal conviction may result." People v. Pollock, 202 Ill.2d 189, 210, 269 Ill.Dec. 197, 780 N.E.2d 669 (2002). Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when * * * [e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2006).

Our accountability statute does not deviate from the common law rule of common design. People v. Armstrong, 41 Ill.2d 390, 399, 243 N.E.2d 825 (1968). The first decision from this court to discuss the common-design rule was Brennan v. People, 15 Ill. 511 (1854).