People v. Rodriguez
[…] On July 29, 2001, defendant was involved in the murder of Mario Avila. As part of a plan, defendant met with Avila under the premise of buying drugs, then brought his co-conspirator, Phonakone Sangathit, over to Avila's car. Defendant, who was unarmed, stood by while Sangathit shot and killed Avila. Defendant was later arrested and charged with first degree murder.

After trial, a jury found defendant guilty of first degree murder under a theory of accountability. The trial judge sentenced him to 35 years in prison for the murder, plus an additional 15 years pursuant to subsection (i) for committing the offense while armed with a firearm.

Section 5-8-1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides,

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations:
(1) for first degree murder,
(a) a term shall be not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years, * * *
* * *
(d)(i) if the person committed the offense while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
(ii) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
(iii) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent *856 disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a) (West 2006).

The appellate court affirmed the trial court.