IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore affirm the magistrate’s denial of the City’s motion to set
aside the jury’s findings on questions six and seven.
IV. Sovereign Immunity
The City also appeals the district court’s denial of its Motion to
Dismiss or for Summary Judgment on sovereign immunity. It argues it is
entitled to sovereign immunity on three separate statutes. Governmental
immunity shields the City from tort liability except where such liability
is specifically waived under the TTCA. See City of Lancaster v. Chambers,
883 S.W.2d 650, 658 (Tex. 1994).
A. Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.021
This section of the Texas Tort Claims Act provides a waiver of
-17-
sovereign immunity as follows:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately
caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of
an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death
arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven
vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the
claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or
use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental
unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the
claimant according to Texas law.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021 (Vernon 1997). Thus, section 101.021
provides two avenues of liability. The City may either be sued (1) for
the negligence of an employee acting within the scope of his employment
if the damage or death is proximately caused by motor-driven equipment,
or (2) for personal injury or death caused by a condition or use of
tangible personal property if the governmental unit would, were it a real
person, be liable to the claimant under Texas law.
The City makes three arguments that its sovereign immunity has not
been waived under this section. It first argues there is no evidence that
the pump caused the deaths of the children. Next it argues that the
broken pump constituted a “non-use” of property rather than a “use.”