IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to do it within a certain amount of time. They had no discretion to fix
the pump over a month and a half later. We therefore find that the HFD’s
duty to repair the pump within the time designated by the memorandum
contained in exhibit eight was ministerial and that the policy was
negligently implemented. See Jenicke v. City of Forest Hill, 873 S.W.2d
776, 780 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 1994, no writ).
C. Discretionary function, §101.055(3)
The City’s next argues it is entitled to sovereign immunity under
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.055(3) (Vernon 1997) which limits the
waiver of sovereign immunity to certain governmental functions. Section
101.055(3) states: “This chapter does not apply to a claim arising: . .
-22-
. (3) from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or
fire protection.” The purpose of this limitation is to avoid judicial
review of policy decisions made by a governmental unit in charge of
providing police or fire protection. See State v. Terrell, 588 S.W.2d
784, 788 (Tex. 1979).
The City argues it falls under the exception because the present