IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the facts in Fernandez are sparse, the claim referred to by the court
may be construed as focusing on the general inadequacy of El Paso’s
firefighting system and equipment, i.e., the method adopted by the
City. In the present case, however, plaintiffs do not challenge the
City’s general policy regarding firefighting equipment (method);
instead, their claims rest on the negligent execution of the City’s
policy on equipment repair. Plaintiffs’ claims thus fall under
Terrell and Jenicke, not Fernandez.
-23-
section 101.055(3) provides sovereign immunity to the City.
D. Sovereign Immunity under Section 101.056
The City’s last argument for sovereign immunity comes under Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §101.056 which states:
This chapter does not apply to a claim based on:
(1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act
that the unit is not required by law to perform; or
(2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act
or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or
nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance
or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the
governmental unit.
Sovereign Immunity under this section turns on whether the HFD’s decision
as to when to repair the pump was subject to a mandatory policy or was
discretionary which was discussed above. Given that we have held that the
HFD’s duty to comply with the priority policy was ministerial, § 101.056