Russell v. Lovell
[…] Richard W. Renehan & William F. Weld for the respondents.

HENNESSEY, J.

This is a petition brought in the Probate Court by a minor ward praying for an accounting and the distribution to him of his property held by his guardians. The petitioner was born on May 20, 1952. The respondents were appointed guardians of the petitioner on August 29, 1967, by the Probate Court for Middlesex County, at which time the petitioner was a resident of Massachusetts. For the past two years the petitioner has been domiciled in the State of Vermont. Vermont Sts. Ann. Title 1, § 173,[1] reads as follows: *795 "Persons of the age of eighteen years shall be considered of age and until they attain that age, shall be minors. Whenever referred to in the laws of this state, a person who is an adult or who has reached majority shall be a person of eighteen years of age or more."

After hearing, the petition was dismissed, and the petitioner appealed.