PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (S.D.N.Y. 2005). The resulting method for calculating parole
is unique, as the U.S. District Court for the District of
Columbia explained in a proceeding related to this case:
When the Commission
considers for parole “prisoners
serving any combination of U.S.
and D.C. Code sentences that
have been aggregated by the U.S.
Bureau of Prisons” (BOP), the
Commission is directed by
regulation to “apply the guidelines
at [28 C.F.R.] § 2.20 to the
prisoner‟s U.S. Code crimes, and
the guidelines of the District of
Columbia Board of Parole to the
prisoner's D.C. Code crimes.” 28
C.F.R. § 2.65(a)-(b) (2010).
Although the process is thus
bifurcated, parole consideration is
nonetheless made “on the basis of
a single parole eligibility and
mandatory release date on the
aggregate sentence” and “every
decision made by the
Commission, including the grant,
denial, and revocation of parole,
is made on the basis of the
aggregate sentence.” Id. §
2.65(a).
3
incarcerated in a federal penitentiary in Allenwood,
Pennsylvania.
In his petition, Wilson alleged that respondent-appellee
the United States Parole Commission (Commission) had
violated his constitutional rights under the Due Process and