Wickman v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] We need not decide whether the postage meter mark is or is not a cancellation mark within the meaning of section 1.25 of the Statute on Statutes. Wickman's appeals would be timely in either event. If the postage meter mark is a cancellation mark, it is the only legible one on the envelope; it would establish the filing date as April 11, 2007, pursuant to subsection (1) of section 1.25. If, on the other hand, the postage meter mark is not a cancellation mark, then there is no legible cancellation mark on the envelope, and the timeliness of the appeals would be governed by subsection (2) of section 1.25, which provides that a writing is deemed filed on the date it is mailed "if the sender establishes by competent evidence that the writing or payment was deposited, properly addressed, in the United States mail on or before the date on which it was required or authorized to be filed or was due." 5 ILCS 70/1.25(2) (West 2006). There is no dispute that the envelope was properly addressed, and Wickman has established by affidavit that the envelope was deposited in the United States mail on April 11, 2007.