Wickman v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Wickman further contends that the USPS postmark is indecipherable and that, in any event, it has no bearing on the timeliness of his appeals.

Section 16-160 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/16-160 (West 2006)) provides that a taxpayer may appeal to the PTAB from a decision of a board of review within 30 days after the date of written notice of the decision. There is no dispute that the last day of the 30-day period was April 11, 2007. Accordingly, the salient issue is whether Wickman filed his appeals on or before that date. Section 1.25 of the Statute on Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Unless An Act otherwise specifically provides, any writing of any kind or description required or authorized to be filed with, and any payment of any kind or description required or authorized to be paid to, the State or any political subdivision thereof, by the laws of this State:
(1) if transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope or other wrapper containing it;
(2) if mailed but not received by the State or political subdivision, or if received but without a cancellation mark or with the cancellation mark illegible or erroneous, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision to which it was required or authorized to be directed on the date it was mailed, but only if the sender establishes by competent evidence that the writing or payment was deposited, properly addressed, in the United States mail on or before the date on which it was required or authorized to be filed or was due." (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 70/1.25 (West 2006).

The Code does not indicate when an appeal is considered filed, so the foregoing provision applies.