State v. Kiper
[…] United States, 451 U.S. 204, 215 (1981) (citations omitted)."

[9] In its decision, the circuit court concluded that because probable cause existed to believe Wanie was a resident of Kiper's apartment, Thomas was authorized to enter and execute the arrest warrant when he saw Wanie standing near the doorway. Stating that Steagald did not apply to this case, the court, without directly invoking the rule in Payton, applied its rationale.

[10] Kiper was entitled to challenge the suppression hearing ruling under § 971.31(10), Stats., which provides:

971.31 Motions before trial....

(10) An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.

[11] The language in Art. I, sec. 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution is substantially the same and provides:

Searches and Seizures.