United States Court of Appeals
[…] officers greater benefits than those available under traditional
-11-
workers' compensation laws. This insistence puts the matter in a
false light. It was only through Sentence 1, which ensures the
payment of full salary and medical benefits during the period of
temporary incapacity, that the General Assembly intended to exceed
the generosity of the workers' compensation laws. See Labbadia v.
State, 513 A.2d 18, 21 (R.I. 1986) (describing the advantages of
the IOD statute vis-à-vis the workers' compensation laws). Nothing
in the text of section 45-19-1 suggests that the legislature's
purpose was to give injured firefighters and police officers better
retirement benefits. See Hagenberg, 879 A.2d at 441.
This brings us to Sentence 2, which states that the City
"shall pay all similar expenses incurred by a member who has been
placed on a disability pension." The plaintiffs' position is that
this language cinches their entitlement to full reimbursement of
medical expenses post-retirement. The language of Sentence 2, if
read in a vacuum, gives this position a certain superficial allure.