United States Court of Appeals
[…] retirement benefits. See Hagenberg, 879 A.2d at 441.
This brings us to Sentence 2, which states that the City
"shall pay all similar expenses incurred by a member who has been
placed on a disability pension." The plaintiffs' position is that
this language cinches their entitlement to full reimbursement of
medical expenses post-retirement. The language of Sentence 2, if
read in a vacuum, gives this position a certain superficial allure.
But a court cannot — and must not — read a statute in a vacuum, and
Sentence 2 runs headlong into R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-26, which
directs that, in cases of irreconcilable conflict between two
legislative provisions, one general and the other specific, the
latter "shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the
general provision."
The specific provision applicable here is R.I. Gen. Laws
§ 45-19-19, which authorizes municipalities to "provide, by
-12-
ordinance or through collective bargaining, for the retirement of
the personnel of their police and fire departments who have been on