United States Court of Appeals
[…] this language cinches their entitlement to full reimbursement of
medical expenses post-retirement. The language of Sentence 2, if
read in a vacuum, gives this position a certain superficial allure.
But a court cannot — and must not — read a statute in a vacuum, and
Sentence 2 runs headlong into R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-26, which
directs that, in cases of irreconcilable conflict between two
legislative provisions, one general and the other specific, the
latter "shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the
general provision."
The specific provision applicable here is R.I. Gen. Laws
§ 45-19-19, which authorizes municipalities to "provide, by
-12-
ordinance or through collective bargaining, for the retirement of
the personnel of their police and fire departments who have been on
leave of absence from their employment due to . . . injuries
sustained in the performance of their duties." Because Warwick
provides retirement medical benefits to its disabled firefighters
and police officers through a combination of city ordinances and
collective bargaining agreements (CBAs),4 the court below held that
this specific arrangement took precedence over the more general