United States Court of Appeals
[…] or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or
in valuable consideration of any kind . . . in
return for the purchasing, leasing, ordering,
or arranging for or recommending the
purchasing, leasing, or ordering of any goods,
facility, service or merchandise for which
payment may be made, in whole or in part,
under this chapter or Chapter 8.
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14,107.2(a).
10
Under California law, the plaintiffs have noted that the
state Medicaid program may withhold payment when it receives
evidence "of fraud or willful misrepresentation by a provider as
defined in Section 14043.1." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
§ 14107(a)(2). Section 14043.1 defines "fraud" as "intentional
deception or misrepresentation made by a person with the knowledge
that the deception could result in some unauthorized benefit to
himself or herself or some other person. It includes any act that
constitutes fraud under applicable federal or state law." Id.
§ 14043.1(I). They have also identified a regulation that lists
fraud as grounds for suspension from California's Medicaid program.
See id. § 14123. Westmoreland has not identified any relevant
provisions of New Mexico law other than the state's FCA and anti-
kickback statute.
-24-