WILLIAMS
[…] When defendant denied liability, suit was filed in Jackson County Circuit Court seeking recovery of the lost wages and costs of psychiatric care.
The lower court held that defendant was not liable because plaintiff was not personally involved in the use, operation, or maintenance of the motor vehicle which gave rise to plaintiff's daughter's death. The court further noted that there was no analogous tort recovery since plaintiff did not see the accident occur or view a body within minutes of the accident.
We agree with the trial court's ruling. According to MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1):
"Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle."
Plaintiff's injury did not arise out of the "ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle". Rather, her injury arose out of the death of her daughter which in turn arose out of the operation of a motor vehicle.