Pater v. City of Casper
[…] The City contends the Notices do no more than inform third

parties that assessments have been imposed on plaintiffs. That they surely do.

But plaintiffs, on the other hand, insist the Notices create a cloud on their title to

the Cottonwood Subdivision lots and impair their ability to sell the property.

         Plaintiffs do not challenge the district court’s finding that the Notices do

not enable the City to foreclose on the properties without further proceedings.

The Notices therefore do not constitute formal “judgment liens” as defined by

Wyoming law. See W YO . S TAT . A NN . § 1-17-302 (1957) (“The lands and

tenements within the county in which judgment [lien] is entered are bound for the

satisfaction thereof from the day the judgment [lien] is filed with the county

clerk.”).




                                           -10-
      But there is reason to think the Notices had the effect of lowering the

market value of the burdened properties or limiting their alienability. Plaintiffs