State v. Nunn
[…] As committed, the offense obviously involved special danger to human life. Indeed, even viewed in the abstract, a burglary of a dwelling-while classified in the criminal code under the heading "Damage or Trespass to Property"-should not be deemed a purely property offense because, as the trial court stated, such an offense always carries with it the possibility of violence and therefore some special risks to human life.

2. The related issue raised by defendant is whether the trial court erred in refusing to submit first-degree manslaughter, Minn.Stat. § 609.20(2) (1978), which reads as follows:

Whoever does any of the following is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $15,000, or both:
* * * * * *
(2) Causes the death of another in committing or attempting to commit a crime with such force and violence that death of or great bodily harm to any person was reasonably foreseeable, and murder in the first or second degree was not committed thereby.

Recently, in State v.