State v. Nunn
[…] This beating, while insufficient to cause death to a healthy person, precipitated a fatal heart attack in the victim. Evidence against defendant at trial included testimony by defendant's accomplices and evidence that defendant and a friend had burglarized the same carriage house and stolen money from it less than a year earlier.

1. Defendant's first contention is that the underlying felony on which his conviction was based is a purely property crime and that therefore his conviction for third-degree murder was improper.

Minn.Stat. § 609.195(2) (1978) reads as follows:

Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by either of the following means, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years:
* * * * * *
(2) Commits or attempts to commit a felony upon or affecting the person whose death was caused or another, except criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence within the meaning of section 609.185.