Scott v. First State Insurance
[…] Therefore, they argue, summary judgment was not appropriate.

As their fourth point, appellants argue that even if Alberta's two-year period of limitation applies, this action is timely by virtue of sec. 893.16(1), Stats., which provides that "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues ... under the age of 18 years ... the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases...." We agree. Since this point is dispositive of the appeal, we need not address appellants' other arguments.

II.

The facts are not disputed. Murray was injured on November 8, 1981, when he was eleven years old. He was *292 seventeen when this lawsuit was commenced on November 6, 1987.

A.

[1]