Scott v. First State Insurance
[…] Thus, sec. 893.16(1) is unlike, for example, the alternative period of limitation created by sec. 893.12, Stats., which is only applicable to actions where there has been a payment or settlement. Sec. 885.285(4), Stats.; Thimm v. Automatic Sprinkler Corp., 148 Wis. 2d 332, 338, 434 N.W.2d 842, 844 (Ct. App. 1988). Since sec. 893.12 is a period of limitation, it is subject to the comparison required by sec. 893.07, Stats. Id. at 337-338, 434 N.W.2d at 844. Section 893.16(1), on the other hand, is a tolling provision and is not subject to the sec. 893.07-required comparison.

The only restraint on sec. 893.16(1)'s applicability is sec. 893.16(5), Stats., which provides, again with exceptions not material, that sec. 893.16 "applies only to statutes in this chapter limiting the time for commencement of an action...." Section 893.07, Stats., is clearly such a statute. It is within chapter 893 and it limits the time for commencing an action.