In Re Channel Lane
[…] Id. But see Shortridge v. Daubney, 425 N.W.2d 840 (Minn. 1988) (alleged defects in notice must be promptly asserted).

The facts concerning notice are not disputed. Proper notice was given for the July 16, 1986 feasibility hearing. The city council considered and rejected the initial improvement project at this hearing. Without notice to landowners, the city council reconsidered and approved the initial improvement project at its regular meeting on August 20, 1986. The trial court concluded that this failure to give notice violated Minn.Stat. § 429.031 (1986).

East Bethel contends on appeal that it strictly complied with statutory notice requirements. The assessment notice statute provides:

The hearing may be adjourned from time to time and a resolution ordering the improvement may be adopted at any time within six months after the date of the hearing * * *.

Minn.Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1 (1986). East Bethel argues this language means a municipality has six months after the hearing date during which it can approve the improvement without giving notice.