United States Court of Appeals
[…] hearing. However, the government disputes that this overstatement
rendered Rodríguez's plea involuntary or unintelligent, and argues
that we should enforce the waiver-of-appeal provision of the plea
bargain. The government also contests Rodríguez's calculation of
twenty-four to thirty months as the correct guidelines range for
conviction on all counts. While the government does not provide a
specific range, it notes that his potential exposure on counts
three and four alone was forty-eight months. Counts three and four
alleged violations of § 1028A(a)(1), and this statute specifies
that "no term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run
concurrently with any other term of imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. §
1028A(b)(2). Therefore, sentences based on any of the other counts
would have been imposed on top of any sentence for counts three and
four.3
3
Rodríguez points out that a sentencing court may, in its
discretion, impose concurrent terms of imprisonment for multiple