STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Respondent,[]
[…] This Court is aware of the ability to alter documents by the use of a word processor. However, this Court is again satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that that was not done....
[1]
The defense presented no evidence that would contradict these findings. The trial court's findings of fact will not be upset unless they are against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence. State v. Bembenek, 111 Wis. 2d 617, 631, 331 N.W.2d 616, 623 (Ct. App. 1983). Section 968.22, Stats., provides: "Effect of technical irregularities. No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant." The trial court's order permitting the use of copies is affirmed.
Turning to the state's appeal of the suppression order, we address first whether the warrant delegated *329 discretion to the police to decide which records it should seize. The warrant provides in relevant part: