IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] States v. Stroh Brewery Co., 220 B.R. 959 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1997).
The district court found that the two entities involved, Creative
and Wolf Baking, were never under common control, and therefore that
the Creative partners were not liable for Wolf Baking’s debt under
the MPPAA. Because the district court apparently did not reach the
issue of “trades or businesses,” we are called upon to decide only
whether Creative and Wolf Baking were under common control under the
MPPAA, applicable Treasury regulations, and Louisiana partnership
law.
42
II. The MPPAA and the Treasury Regulations
under section 414(c) of Title 26
The MPPA provides that “under regulations prescribed by the
[Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation], all employees of trades or
businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common
control shall be treated as a single employer. The regulations
prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and
coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the
Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.” 29
U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). In the absence of independent regulations