IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] pension plan, the plan sponsor must then (1) determine the amount
of the employer’s liability, if any, (2) notify the employer of
this amount, and (3) collect the sum from the employer.9 If the
withdrawing employer is unable to pay its assessed withdrawal
liability in full, the plan may recover the deficiency from other
entities that are “trades or businesses” under “common control”
with the withdrawing employer.10 Consequently, all such trades or
businesses, including the withdrawing employer, that are determined
to be under “common control” within the meaning of MPPAA and its
7
29 U.S.C. § 1383(a).
8
Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v.
Slotky, 956 F.2d 1369, 1371 (7th Cir. 1992).
9
29 U.S.C. § 1382.
10
29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)(“For purposes of this title, under
regulations prescribed by the [Pension Benefit Guaranty
C]orporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not
incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as
employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as
a single employer.")(emphasis added); see also Central States
Pension Fund v. Personnel, Inc., 974 F.2d 789, 792 (7th Cir. 1992)
(citing Board of Trustees of Western Conference of Teamsters
Pension Trust Fund v. Lafrenz, 837 F.2d 892, 893-94 (9th Cir.
1988)).
4