IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] "withdrawal liability" refers to the share of unfunded vested
benefits, i.e., the difference between the present value of a
pension plan's assets and the present value of the benefits it will
be obligated to pay in the future, that an employer owes to a
multiemployer pension plan governed by ERISA when the employer
“withdraws” from the plan.6 An employer is deemed to have
withdrawn from a multiemployer pension plan when the employer “(1)
permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the
plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the
4
Id.
5
29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(37) and 1301(a)(3).
6
29 U.S.C. § 1381(a)(“If an employer withdraws from a
multiemployer plan..., then the employer is liable to the plan in
the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal
liability.").
3
plan.”7 ERISA imposes withdrawal liability on an employer in these
situations to ensure that “the financial burden of his employees’
vested pension benefits will not be shifted to the other employers
in the plan and, ultimately, to the Pensin Benefit Guaranty