REVISED, October 23, 2000
[…] arising out of products attributable to Dead Sea.
We have normally confronted the fraudulent joinder doctrine
when a defendant removes a case based on diversity jurisdiction and
charges that the plaintiff fraudulently joined a non-diverse
defendant to try to prevent removal. That doctrine has not been
applied where, as here, a third-party, foreign sovereign is alleged
to have been joined willingly and cooperatively to create
jurisdiction as a basis for removal. Recognizing this, the
district court pressed a different inquiry of the facts surrounding
Dead Sea’s joinder, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which prohibits
federal jurisdiction "in a civil action in which any party, by
assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or
joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." “Section 1359 is
designed to prevent the litigation of claims in federal court by
suitors who by sham, pretense, or other fiction acquire a spurious
status that would allow them to invoke the limited jurisdiction of
the federal courts.” Nolan v. Boeing Co., 919 F.2d 1058, 1067 (5th
28