Racal Survey USA Inc v. M/V Count Fleet
[…] See id. at 749. 5 Section 31341 provides in pertinent part: (a) The following persons are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel: (1) the owner; (2) the master; (3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply; or 9 Silver Star Enters., Inc. v. SARAMACCA MV, 82 F.3d 666, 668 n.2 (5th Cir. 1996). The most significant change was that Congress included a definition for “necessaries.” See 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4). Section 31301(4) states that “‘necessaries’ includes repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway.” In the prior version of the FMLA, “necessaries” was not defined, but its meaning could be derived from the context of § 971, which stated that a maritime lien could be received for furnishing “repairs, supplies, towage, use of dry dock or marine railway, or other necessaries.”