Racal Survey USA Inc v. M/V Count Fleet
[…] In 1988, Congress superseded the prior version of the FMLA and enacted new provisions primarily at 46 U.S.C. §§ 31341-31343.5 See 4 Congress also deleted the reference to knowledge of a prohibition of lien clause as creating a bar to the formation of a maritime lien. See Gulf Oil, 757 F.2d at 748. In Gulf Oil, however, we concluded that the deletion of that language did not signify any Congressional desire to render prohibition of lien clauses completely ineffectual and held that actual knowledge could still bar a maritime lien. See id. at 749. 5 Section 31341 provides in pertinent part: (a) The following persons are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel: (1) the owner; (2) the master; (3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply; or 9 Silver Star Enters., Inc. v. SARAMACCA MV, 82 F.3d 666, 668 n.2 (5th Cir. 1996). The most significant change was that Congress included a definition for “necessaries.” See 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4).