opinions. See United States v. Truesdale, 152 F.3d 443 (5th Cir.
[…] bets or offers to bet in a period of 24 hours;
(B) to receive and record or to forward bets or offers
to bet totaling more than $1,000 in a period of 24
hours; or
(C) a scheme by three or more persons to receive,
record, or forward a bet or an offer to bet.
Tex. Penal Code § 47.01(2)(A)-(C).
Under Texas law “bookmaking” is illegal, and if a
person intentionally or knowingly commits “bookmaking,” he
commits the offense of gambling promotion. Tex. Penal Code
§ 47.03(a)(2). Bookmaking, however, is not the only
activity that constitutes gambling promotion. Section
47.03(a) lists five separate categories of activity
(including “bookmaking”) each of which can constitute
gambling promotion. Section 47.03(a) makes it a separate
offense for an individual, for gain, to “... become[ ] a
custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet[.]”
Tex. Penal Code § 47.03(a)(3). In this case, neither the
indictment nor the jury charge nor the government’s argument
alluded to this section. The indictment only mentioned
bookmaking and the jury charge only tracked the language of
sections 47.01(2) and 47.03(a)(2).