Shabshelowitz v. Fall River Gas Co.
[…] Id. His own stipulation confirms that he was not.

Shabshelowitz maintains that the Appeals Court's approach is inconsistent with the results reached by every other court that has considered this question. The short answer to this contention is that the statutes interpreted by those courts "appear to emphasize the personal interest of the stockholder and do not contain our statutory language referring to the `interest of the applicant, as a stockholder, relative to the affairs of the corporation.'" Shabshelowitz v. Fall River Gas Co., supra at 773 & 773, citing Delaware Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220(b) (1983) ("A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a stockholder ..."). Cf., e.g., Florida Stat. § 607.1602(8) (1991 ed.) ("`proper purpose' means a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a shareholder").