United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2. State Statutorily-Protected Privacy Interest
Additionally, McIntyre argues that he has a statutorily-protected privacy interest
in his electrical usage at his Crofton residence under Nebraska Revised Statute § 70-
101. According to McIntyre, authorities also "breached the very process [they] cited
as authority in [their] efforts to obtain the records"—Nebraska Revised Statute § 25-
1273. He argues that the government failed to demonstrate that any of the discovery
rules authorized discovery from a nonparty in this case, as required by § 25-1273.3
3
Section 25-1273 provides:
When the discovery rules promulgated by the Supreme Court authorize
discovery from a nonparty without a deposition, a subpoena shall be
issued by the clerk of the court before whom the action is pending upon
request of a party. An attorney as an officer of the court may also issue
and sign such a subpoena on behalf of a court in which the attorney is
authorized to practice. The subpoena shall be served in the time and
manner required by the discovery rules. Such discovery rules shall not
-7-
And, he contends that, while the subpoena claims that Nebraska Rule of Civil
Discovery 34A grants the issuing county attorney the "authority" to issue it, the rule
applies to civil cases, not criminal cases.
Here, Knox County Attorney John Thomas issued the subpoena duces tecum,