Docket No. 173820.
[…] The statute provides:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if ...
* * *
(f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration.
"Sexual penetration" is defined in MCL 750.520a(l); MSA 28.788(1)(l), in relevant part, to mean "sexual intercourse ... or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body." "Force or coercion" is defined in MCL 750.520b1(f)(i); MSA 28.788(2)(1)(f)(i) to include the situation where "the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence."