DeThorne v. Bakken
[…] Nonetheless, we will not hold attorneys responsible when their decisions are ones that a reasonably prudent attorney might make even though they are later determined by a court of law to be erroneous. Attorneys not holding themselves out as experts in a particular field are subject to an ordinary standard of care. We will not make attorneys liable for all errors under a theory of legal malpractice, but for only those errors which fall outside of the realm of reasonable due care.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 853.03, STATS., provides in part:

Every will in order to be validly executed must be in writing and executed with the following formalities:

(1) It must be signed by the testator, or in the testator's name by one of the witnesses or some other person at the testator's express direction and in the testator's presence, such a proxy signing either to take place or to be acknowledged by the testator in the presence of the witness.

[2] In Auric v.