United States Court of Appeals
[…] as a metric for determining the benefit to tax.
We emphasize that we are not criticizing the District’s
theory that improved property should bear a greater
proportional share of the tax burden. The problem, as we
have already said, was in the implementation. If, as the
commissioners maintain, the Drainage Code requires
them to assess all property on a “benefit basis” then
their entire scheme should reflect that, for agricultural
and other commercial and industrial properties just
as much as for RPU properties.
IV
The last question we must address relates to the proper
remedy. Subsection (c) of § 11501 provides an exemption
to the Tax Injunction Act:
Notwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 . . . a district
court of the United States has jurisdiction . . . to pre-
vent a violation of subsection (b) of this section.
Relief may be granted under this subsection only if
the ratio of assessed market value of rail transporta-
tion property exceeds by at least 5 percent the ratio
of assessed value to true market value of other com-
mercial and industrial property in the same assess-
ment jurisdiction.
32 No. 10-2333
49 U.S.C. § 11501(c). The district court reasoned, and Sny
Island argues on appeal, that the second sentence of
subsection (c) limits our ability to issue injunctive relief
here because there is no evidence of the ratio between