[PUBLISH]
[…] 18
Similarly, the reference to “the facility or part of the facility” implies a physical
space.
The requirements for altered facilities—the provision at issue here—likewise
suggests that only permanent, physical structures are “facilities” that can be
“altered.” Like the provision for new facilities, altered facilities must, “to the
maximum extent feasible, be altered in such manner that the altered portion of the
facility is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if the
alteration was commenced after January 26, 1992.” Id. § 35.151(b)(1) (emphasis
added). As the emphasized text shows, this provision uses the same language,
evoking images of physical space as opposed to non-permanent and movable
objects. The commentary makes similar references: “To the extent the buildings
are newly constructed or altered, they must also meet the new construction and
alteration requirements of § 35.151.” Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability
in State and Local Government Services, 56 Fed. Reg. at 35,711.
Architectural concepts—terms usually reserved for physical structures—also
appear in the DOJ’s commentary. For example, when discussing whether a newly