[PUBLISH]
[…] As a public program, disabled citizens must be able to
participate in the County’s voting program. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3) (finding
that “discrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical
areas as . . . voting[] and access to public services”); Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S.
509, 524, 124 S. Ct. 1978, 1989, 158 L. Ed. 2d 820 (2004) (finding “a pattern of
unequal treatment in the administration fo a wide range of public services,
programs, and activities, including . . . voting”).
Accordingly, the Plaintiffs alleged not only a violation of § 35.151(b), but
also of § 35.160. That regulation requires public entities to “furnish appropriate
auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities
. . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of” public
30
We note that two other district courts have found that voting machines are facilities
and therefore are subject to § 35.151’s provisions. Troiano v. Lepore, No. 03-cv-80097, slip op.
at 10 n.4 (S.D. Fla. May 3, 2003); Nat’l Org. on Disability v. Tartaglione, No. CIV. A. 01-1923,