[PUBLISH]
[…] be misconstrued. The Giuliani court analogized to Molloy’s discussion of ticket machines,
stating, “the [Molloy] [c]ourt held that the installation of ticket vending machines, even though
the machines were moveable, was an ‘alteration’ within the meaning of the ADA.” Giuliani, 970
F. Supp at 359 (citing Molloy, 94 F.3d at 812) (emphasis added). Neither Molloy’s ticket
machines nor Giuliani’s emergency boxes were truly “movable”; their locations were fixed and
they were connected to a broader infrastructure.
27
The provisions at issue here were 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) and 12183(a)(1).
28
42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1) states that, for new facilities, “discrimination” includes “a
failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26,
1990, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” (emphasis added).
26
applied.29 Id. at 710. The district court found that movable shelves were not part
of the facility, and explained that the ADA required stricter compliance standards
for new buildings because “it costs far less to incorporate accessible design into the