Meyers v. Meyers
[…] Brant then filed a retaliatory discharge claim against Morgan. A jury returned a verdict in favor of Brant, but made no determination as to whether Brant was an employee or an independent contractor.

*285 Morgan appealed, arguing that Indiana did not recognize a cause of action for the wrongful termination of an employee who has been fired in retaliation for filing a lawsuit for unpaid wages. We first noted that as an employee, Brant had a statutory right to sue Morgan for payment of his wages under Indiana Code section 22-2-4-4. Morgan Drive Away, Inc. v. Brant, 479 N.E.2d 1336, 1338 (Ind.Ct.App.1985), trans. granted. At that time, Indiana Code section 22-2-4-4 provided:

Every corporation, company, association, firm or person who shall fail for ten (10) days after demand of payment has been made to pay employees for their labor, in conformity with the provisions of this act, shall be liable to such employee for the full value of his labor, to which shall be added a penalty of one dollar ($1.00) for each succeeding day, not exceeding double the amount of wages due, and a reasonable attorney's fee, to be recovered in a civil action and collectable without relief.[3]

We concluded that the "termination of Brant solely for filing the small claims action, would violate the Frampton rule if Brant were an employee as opposed to an independent contractor." Brant, 479 N.E.2d at 1338 (footnote omitted).