Meyers v. Meyers
[…] I am unable to draw meaningful distinctions between the facts before the Court in Morgan Drive Away and those presented here. Accordingly, I believe our decision, like that of the trial court, is controlled by that precedent. I respectfully dissent from the opinion of the majority and would affirm the trial court's dismissal of the plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim.

On the issue of piercing the corporate veil, I concur with the decision of my colleagues.

NOTES

[1] Indiana Code section 22-2-2-3 defines the term "employer" to mean "any individual, partnership, association, limited liability company, corporation, business trust, the state, or other governmental agency or political subdivision during any work week in which they have two (2) or more employees."

[2] An employer who violates Indiana Code section 22-2-2-4 commits a Class A infraction.

[3] In 1986, the statute was amended to substitute the word "chapter" for the word "act." The statute was again amended in 1993 to insert "limited liability company."