[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Mozo, 655
So. 2d 1115 (Fla. 1995), which held that an actual interception of a communication occurs where
the communication originates. McCormick distinguished Mozo, specifically noting privacy rights
(and not jurisdiction) were at issue in that case. See McCormick, 719 So. 2d at 1222 (“Mozo should
be limited to its facts; the court was discussing the right to privacy, rather than the issue of
jurisdiction.”).
3
within St. Lucie County. Accordingly, under McCormick, the state judge had
jurisdiction to issue the wiretap warrant for Pierre’s cell phone. See Fla. Stat.
§ 934.09(3); McCormick, 719 So. 2d at 1222.
B. Wiretap Warrant Application
Under the federal and Florida wiretap statutes, an application for a wiretap
warrant must contain, among other things, a “full and complete statement as to
whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why
they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.”
18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c); Fla. Stat. § 934.09(1)(c).4 Similarly, a judge may
authorize the wiretap if “normal investigative procedures have been tried and have
failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too
dangerous.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c); Fla.