Revised November 1, 2000
[…] MRS
appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews issues of law and denials of summary
judgment de novo, applying the same standards as the district
court. See Benningfield v. City of Houston, 157 F.3d 369, 374 (5th
Cir. 1998); Associated Metals and Minerals Corp. v. Alexander's
Unity MV, 41 F.3d 1007, 1010 (5th Cir. 1995).
DISCUSSION
The terms of the FMLA lend little support to MRS’s claim
that a maritime lien secures its attorney fees. Section 31342
provides that “a person providing necessaries to a vessel . . . has
a maritime lien on the vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 31342 (2000). Section
31301 states that “‘necessaries’ includes repairs, supplies,
towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway.” MRS thus
4
holds a maritime lien only if its legal services were necessaries.
While the enumerated examples in § 31301 are far from exhaustive,
legal services do not fit naturally into this list of traditional
shore-to-ship goods and services.
MRS cites no cases classifying legal services as