Stykel v. City of Freeport
[…] Dubin, 128 Ill.2d at 499, 132 Ill. Dec. 437, 539 N.E.2d 1243; see also County of Knox ex rel. Masterson v. Highlands, L.L.C., 188 Ill. 2d 546, 552-53, 243 Ill. Dec. 224, 723 N.E.2d 256 (1999); Midland, 282 Ill.App.3d at 317, 217 Ill. Dec. 897, 668 N.E.2d 82.

The plaintiffs are correct that the pleading requirement of section 2-701 of the Civil Practice Law (735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 1998)) is liberally construed. Section 2-701 provides that a "[d]eclaration of rights * * * may be obtained by means of a pleading seeking that relief alone, or as incident to or part of a complaint * * * seeking other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 1998). Nonetheless, in Marozas v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners, 222 Ill.App.3d 781, 791, 165 Ill.