[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] marks and citations omitted). Furthermore, a “traffic stop based on an officer’s
incorrect but reasonable assessment of facts does not violate the Fourth
Amendment.” United States v. Chanthasouxat, 342 F.3d 1271, 1276 (11th Cir.
2003). A mistake of law, on the other hand, “no matter how reasonable or
understandable, . . . cannot provide reasonable suspicion or probable cause to
justify a traffic stop.” Id. at 1279.
DeJesus argues that he was unlawfully stopped based on Trooper Martin’s
mistake of law regarding the requirements for the display of temporary license
plates in Alabama. Section 32-6-51 of the Alabama Code provides that “[e]very
motor vehicle operator who operates a motor vehicle . . . in this state shall at all
times keep attached and plainly visible on the rear end of such motor vehicle a
license tag or license plate as prescribed and furnished by the Department of
9
Revenue . . . .” Ala. Code § 32-6-51. DeJesus argues that Trooper Martin’s
mistake of law was pulling him over based on the mistaken belief that he was in
violation of Alabama law despite the fact that § 32-6-51 requires only that a
license plate be “plainly visible” and not that the state of origin be legible from a
distance or that the car’s registration be immediately verifiable.
However, § 32-6-51 also requires a vehicle to display a “plainly visible . . .
license plate as prescribed and furnished by the Department of Revenue.” Ala.
Code. § 32-6-51 (emphasis added). As Trooper Martin testified at the suppression
hearing, he was unable to tell from a distance whether DeJesus’ temporary license
plate was in compliance with § 32-6-51 because he could not make out all of the
information on the license plate and because temporary tags such as the one on
DeJesus’ minivan look like “a piece of paper that you could print out . . . with your
personal computer.” And if DeJesus had in fact fabricated his own temporary
license plate using a personal computer, such an invalid tag would have
constituted a traffic violation under Alabama law. Therefore, based on the
totality of the circumstances including his training and experience, Trooper Martin
had a reasonable suspicion that DeJesus was in violation of § 32-6-51 for failure to
display a “plainly visible . . . license plate as prescribed and furnished by the
Department of Revenue.”
10
Although DeJesus points out that his temporary license plate was valid
under Alabama and Texas law based on reciprocity agreements concerning the use
and display of temporary tags, Trooper Martin’s mistaken belief about DeJesus’
compliance with the law was ultimately a mistake of fact.