Docket Nos. 93321, 93406, (Calendar Nos. 5-6).
[…] The provision establishes certain criteria for the circuit judge in making this determination. Such criteria are essentially the same as those used by a probate judge in determining whether to waive jurisdiction of a juvenile to circuit court in a traditional waiver hearing. See MCL 712A.4(4); MSA 27.3178(598.4)(4).
[6] MCL 750.83; MSA 28.278.
[7] MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424.
[8] MCL 750.226; MSA 28.423.
[9] MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2).
[10] MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v); MSA 14.15(7403)(2)(a)(v).
[11] MCL 766.14(2); MSA 28.932(2) provides:
If at the conclusion of the preliminary examination of a juvenile the magistrate finds that a violation of [certain enumerated offenses], did not occur or that there is not probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the violation, but that there is probable cause to believe that some other offense occurred and that the juvenile committed that other offense, the magistrate shall transfer the case to the juvenile division of the probate court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed.
[12] There is, however, no prohibition against the prosecutor seeking a traditional waiver on the charges the magistrate removed from circuit court. See MCL 766.14(2); MSA 28.932(2).
[13] See Paley v Coca-Cola, 389 Mich. 583; 209 NW2d 232 (1973).