Royal Globe Insurance v. Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance
[…] The Karams sought personal injury protection benefits from Frankenmuth for lost wages and medical expenses incurred as a result of Mrs. Karam's injuries. When Frankenmuth denied responsibility for the payment of benefits, Royal Globe paid the no-fault benefits under protest and filed this suit for declaratory relief.

The significance of the question whether Mrs. Karam was an "occupant" of the motor vehicle at the time she was injured derives from the language of § 3114(3) of the no-fault act, read in *569 conjunction with § 3115(1), and § 3114(1). Section 3114(3) provides:

"An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle." (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, if, at the time of the accident, Mrs. Karam was an "occupant" of the Pontiac owned by her husband's employer, General Motors Corporation, Royal Globe is the insurer responsible for payment of Mrs. Karam's no-fault benefits. If, however, Mrs.