RIETH-RILEY CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
[…] Anderson v Kemper Ins Co, 128 Mich. App. 249, 252; 340 NW2d 87 (1983). We believe that the trial court did not err in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment.
A reading of plaintiff's original complaint reveals that it is seeking recovery under the M & B-MDOT contract as a third-party beneficiary and on an unjust enrichment theory. Plaintiff was not, is not, and did not claim to be a party to that contract.
Third-party beneficiary law in Michigan is controlled by statute. MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405 provides in pertinent part:
"Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
"(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of *430 said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person."