MAGLOTHIN
[…] While this Court finds merit to the arguments advanced by defendants and the CSF in support of that position, we need not presently decide the question. We find that even if § 801(2) applies to late payment of the supplement benefits, the penalty was improperly imposed in this case because there was an "ongoing dispute" as to plaintiff's right to receive the supplement benefits.
Section 352 provides that employees receiving maximum benefits under § 351 are entitled to a supplement based on the recipient's weekly compensation rate. Section 352(5) states:
"An employee who is eligible to receive differential benefits from the second injury fund shall be paid the supplement pursuant to this section as reduced by the amount of the differential payments being made to the employee by the second injury fund at the time of the payment of the supplement pursuant to this section." (Emphasis supplied.)
It is true that an ongoing dispute as to one aspect of an employee's claim for benefits will not bar imposition of a penalty for late payment of other unrelated categories of benefits. See Perry v Sturdevant Mfg Co, 124 Mich. App. 11; 333 NW2d 366 (1983).