MAGLOTHIN
[…] [3] According to the CSF's appellate brief, the CSF has adopted a new policy providing for payment of the compensation supplement pending a determination for the employee's entitlement to differential benefits. The CSF reimburses the employer or insurer pursuant to § 391 prior to a final determination of the employee's right to differential benefits. If the employee qualifies for differential benefits, the Second Injury Fund reimburses the CSF for any overpayment of the supplement pursuant to § 352(5).
[4] MCL 418.381(2); MSA 17.237(381)(2) provides:
"If any compensation is sought under this act, payment shall not be made for any period of time earlier than 2 years immediately preceding the date on which the employee filed an application for a hearing with the bureau."