MAGLOTHIN
[…] I
We first consider whether the WCAB erred in imposing a penalty under § 801(2) for defendants' failure to pay the compensation supplement benefits while plaintiff's appeal from the denial of differential benefits was pending.
MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2) provides:
"If weekly compensation benefits, accrued weekly benefits, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable in cases where there is not an ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 days in which the benefits, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection."
The WCAB held:
"There was no dispute regarding plaintiff's entitlement to weekly benefits, including the supplement. Defendant's failure to pay same in a timely manner, even though based on a good faith belief the supplement was not due, is sufficient to warrant application of the penalty.