United States Court of Appeals
[…] inferences of fact,’” Dykes, 406 F.3d at 721 (quoting United
States v. Foster, 783 F.2d 1087, 1088 (D.C. Cir. 1986)), we
hold that sufficient evidence supported the jury’s finding that
Moore and Gray jointly led the charged conspiracy within the
limitations period.
61
VIII.
Appellants argue that all charges under the District of
Columbia Code were improperly joined to their federal
indictment under Rule 8(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure. Because joinder was improper, appellants
maintain, the district court lacked jurisdiction to hear those
charges under § 11-502(3) of the District of Columbia Code,
which provides that “the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia has jurisdiction of . . . [a]ny offense
under any law applicable exclusively to the District of
Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or
indictment with any Federal offense.”
We have interpreted the term “joined” in § 11-502(3) to
mean “properly joined under [Federal Rule of Criminal
Procedure] 8.” United States v. Jackson, 562 F.2d 789, 793
(D.C. Cir. 1977). Under Rule 8(b), joinder of the local
charges was proper here only if all the offenses charged were