nervousness. United States v. Keith, 99-50692 (5th Cir. Mar. 9,
[…] sentenced him to the twenty-year minimum sentence mandated by
subsection (A) of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). The court did so based on
its finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Keith’s
offense involved more than fifty grams of cocaine base. Initially
Keith argued on appeal that, pursuant to Jones v. United States,
526 U.S. 227 (1999), drug quantity must be alleged in the
indictment and proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt because
drug quantity is an element of the offense charged.
Jones dealt with a conviction under the federal carjacking
statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which provides that anyone who possesses
a firearm while taking or attempting to take a motor vehicle by
force shall “(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 15 years, or both, (2) if serious bodily injury . . . results,
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or
both, and (3) if death results, be fined under this title or
imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both.” Id. at
230. Neither the indictment nor the jury instructions made
reference to any bodily injury. Id. At sentencing, the district
2
court found by a preponderance of the evidence that serious bodily
injury had resulted, then imposed a sentence of twenty-five years,