Borsellino v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] It is the responsibility of the applicants to persuade the town authorities that the proposed pier complies with the local zoning ordinances or obtain a variance from the setback requirement. It is beyond the scope of this hearing to interpret the application of the Town of Linn's zoning ordinance to the proposed pier.

¶ 9. Borsellino argues that the DNR exceeded its authority under § 30.12, STATS., by issuing a permit conditioned on the Bonannos obtaining the necessary authority under local zoning ordinances. He explains that, under § 30.12(2), the DNR may not grant a permit for a pier that "materially obstruct[s] navigation." He points out that, under § 30.13, STATS., "[a] wharf or pier which violates the regulations contained in sub. (2) or *439 in any ordinance enacted under sub. (2) constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable waters." Section 30.13(4)(d) (emphasis added). Borsellino asserts that an "unlawful obstruction" under § 30.13 necessarily "materially obstruct[s] navigation."