Gering - Fort Laramie Irrigation District v. Baker
[…] See, Boyle, supra; Kaiser, supra.

Applicable Statute of Limitations.

The determination of which statute of limitations applies is a question of law, and an appellate court must decide the issue independently of the conclusion reached by the trial court. Reinke Mfg. Co., supra; Jorgensen v. State Nat. Bank & Trust, 255 Neb. 241, 583 N.W.2d 331 (1998).

The district argues that Baker's supervisory role could have been completed by assistants and did not require the expertise of an engineer. Therefore, according to the district, the services were not "professional" within the meaning of § 25-222, and the applicable statute of limitations *833 was § 25-205(1), which governs written contracts.

Section 25-222 states in part:

Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action.

Section 25-222 is a special statute of limitations for professional negligence. Reinke Mfg. Co., supra. Section 25-205 is a general statute of limitations for written contract claims. Reinke Mfg. Co., supra.