IN RE the TAX ASSESSMENT OF the PROPERTY OF:
[…] A resolution that is continuing remains in effect until rescinded at a subsequent town meeting by a number of electors equal to or greater than the number of electors who voted for the original resolution. This subsection does not limit any authority otherwise conferred on the town board by law. By resolution, the town meeting may:
. . . .
(j) Appointed assessors. Authorize the town board to select assessors by appointment under s. 60.307(2).
[4] The appropriate means of challenging a de facto public officer's title is a direct challenge under § 784.04, STATS., which codifies the common law quo warranto action and provides, in relevant part:
(1) An action may be brought . . . in the name of the state . . . against the parties offending in the following cases:
(a) When any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation created by the authority of this state . . . .
[5] For examples of other states concluding that a de facto assessor's valuations are valid as to the public and third parties and cannot be attacked collaterally, see Casamasino v. City of Jersey City, 730 A.2d 287, 296 (N.J. 1999), Walker v. Trump, 549 So. 2d 1098, 1102 (Fla. Dist. Ct.