9826 JACHETTA v. UNITED STATES
[…] claim. That is so, Jachetta asserts, because his inverse con-
demnation action requires the adjudication of competing
rights in Indian allotments, something that only federal courts
may do.
We acknowledge the possibility that if Jachetta brings his
inverse condemnation action in state court, that court may dis-
miss the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Con-
gress granted jurisdiction to certain states, including Alaska,
“over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indi-
ans are parties which arise in . . . Indian country.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1360(a). However, Congress reserved for the federal courts
jurisdiction over questions involving “the ownership or right
to possession” of property that “belong[s] to any Indian” and
“that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a
restriction against alienation imposed by the United States.”
Id. § 1360(b). As interpreted by the Alaska Supreme Court,
§ 1360(b) deprives state courts of jurisdiction over actions in
which they “would have to resolve competing interests to
Native allotment land.” Foster v. State, 34 P.3d 1288, 1291
(Alaska 2001); see also Heffle v.