9826 JACHETTA v. UNITED STATES
[…] Parcel B is missing “rock, sand, and gravel, the essence of the
surface estate.” Jachetta’s argument, however, does not
9836 JACHETTA v. UNITED STATES
change the fact that he has been issued his allotment for Par-
cel B and that his complaint seeks only injunctive and mone-
tary relief for the condition in which the allotment was
conveyed to him rather than the issuance of an allotment. As
the district court explained, Jachetta “has been issued his full
allotment; his complaint centers around use of the allotment
that he had not authorized.”
3. 25 U.S.C. § 357
[8] Though 25 U.S.C. § 357 provides a limited waiver of
sovereign immunity, this statute does not waive the BLM’s
sovereign immunity in this case. Section 357 allows a state to
condemn “[l]ands allotted in severalty to Indians . . . for any
public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where
located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be con-
demned” and specifies that “the money awarded as damages
shall be paid to the allottee.” 25 U.S.C. § 357. When a state
brings formal condemnation proceedings to acquire an Indian
allotment, the United States is an indispensable party to that