9826 JACHETTA v. UNITED STATES
[…] (1939). If the United States is not a party to the action, any
judicial decision condemning the land “has no binding
effect,” so “the United States may sue to cancel the judgment
and set aside the conveyance made pursuant thereto.” Id. at
386 n.1.
[9] Because § 357 permits condemnation actions that can-
not effectively proceed absent the United States, § 357 waives
1
Once the Secretary of the Interior approves an Indian allotment appli-
cation, the United States holds the allotted land in trust for 25 years “for
the sole use and benefit of the Indian [allottee].” 25 U.S.C. § 348. At the
end of this period, the United States must convey the allotment “in fee,
discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever”
to the allottee. Id.
JACHETTA v. UNITED STATES 9837
the government’s sovereign immunity. See Minnesota, 305
U.S. at 388 (“It is true that authorization to condemn confers
by implication permission to sue the United States.”). But this
waiver extends only to those actions that § 357 authorizes: