State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol
[…] ¶ 21. At the outset of our discussion on this issue, we observe that shortly before the Town filed its responsive brief on appeal, this court issued Bender v. Town of Kronenwetter, 2002 WI App 284, 258 Wis. 2d 321, 654 N.W.2d 57, which held WIS. STAT. § 66.60(5) (1995-96) did not authorize the inclusion of costs and litigation fees. Section 66.60(5) (1995-96), now WIS. STAT. § 66.0703(2), provides:

The cost of any work or improvement to be paid in whole or in part by special assessment on property may include the direct and indirect cost thereof, the damages occasioned thereby, the interest on bonds or notes issued in anticipation of the collection of the assessments, a reasonable charge for the services of the administrative staff of the city, town or village and the cost of any architectural, engineering and legal services, and any other item of direct or indirect cost which may reasonably be attributed to the proposed work or improvement.

*339 (Emphasis added.)