State Ex Rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol
[…] The latter is not appealed. To the extent these two claims are relevant to the protective order and sanctions that are the subject of this appeal, they are discussed in subsequent sections of this opinion.

[8] Respondents asserted alternative grounds for dismissal and for attorney fees related to those defenses, which the trial court did not rule on.

[9] WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.60(15) (1995-96) provides:

Every special assessment levied under this section shall be a lien on the property against which it is levied on behalf of the municipality levying same or the owner of any certificate, bond or other document issued by public authority, evidencing ownership of or any interest in such special assessment, from the date of the determination of such assessment by the governing body. The governing body shall provide for the collection of such assessments and may establish penalties for payment after the due date.