sentence of death.1 Holly v. State, 671 So. 2d 32 (Miss. 1996). No petition for
[…] Our inquiry,
therefore, is not whether the Mississippi Supreme Court unexpectedly and
indefensibly expanded its construction of § 99–19–107 from that in Abram to
that in Foster, but rather whether Foster (the judicial construction applied to
Holly) unexpectedly and indefensibly expanded the statutory language of §
99–19–107 as it existed at the time Holly committed the capital offense.
8
Case: 10-60374 Document: 00511557296 Page: 9 Date Filed: 08/01/2011
No. 10-60374
Holly’s main argument is that the Mississippi Supreme Court’s
construction of § 99–19–107 in Foster is “directly at odds with the language of
§ 99–19–107.” In particular, Holly asserts that, because § 99–19–107 only
applies “[i]n the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the
Mississippi Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court,” MISS. CODE
ANN. § 99–19–107 (emphasis added), it would be unexpected and indefensible for
§ 99–19–107 to be applied when the death sentence of only one offender (or one
class of offenders) is held to be unconstitutional. We disagree.