sentence of death.1 Holly v. State, 671 So. 2d 32 (Miss. 1996). No petition for
[…] the death penalty on offenders who were under the age of 18 when their crimes
were committed.” Id. at 578. Thereafter, the district court vacated Holly’s
capital sentence.
Holly subsequently filed a motion in the Mississippi Supreme Court to
remand his case for resentencing in the circuit court. In his motion, he
requested a sentence of life in prison with the possibility of parole, which he
deemed “the only Constitutional alternative to death at the time the crime was
committed.” Holly asserted that MISS. CODE ANN . § 99–19–107 — which
substituted a sentence of life in prison without parole “[i]n the event the death
penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the
United States Supreme Court” — was inapplicable to his vacated death
sentence. Instead, Holly reasoned that the court should apply the version of the
capital murder statute, MISS. CODE ANN. § 97–3–21, that existed at the time he
committed the offense, which only provided two possible sentences: the death
1