Brown v. State
[…] But, as Brown contends, such hearsay did not in itself provide a credible or reliable factual basis for the warrant. Thus, as the State has conceded, the trial court erred when it determined that there was probable cause to issue the search warrant.

Good Faith Exception

The State argues that, while the trial court lacked probable cause to issue the search warrant, the evidence obtained under the warrant was admissible under the good faith exception. The good faith exception is codified at Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-5(a), which provides, in relevant part: "In a prosecution for a crime..., the court may not grant a motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith."

But