ALD-236 NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] motion. Where there is probable cause to arrest, an action for damages for false arrest
and false imprisonment will not lie. See Groman v. Township of Manalapan, 47 F.3d
628, 636 (3d Cir. 1995). Evaluation of probable cause must be measured against the
charges filed. See Orsatti v. New Jersey State Police, 71 F.3d 480 (3d Cir. 1995). “A
person commits a petty disorderly persons offense [of trespassing] if, knowing that he is
not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice
against trespass is given.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:18-3(b). “A person commits a crime [of
peering] if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he peers into a window
or other opening of a dwelling or other structure adapted for overnight accommodation
for the purpose of invading the privacy of another person and under circumstances in
which a reasonable person in the dwelling or other structure would not expect to be
observed.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:18-3(c). “[A] person is guilty of [resisting arrest] if he
purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an
arrest….” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C: 29-2(a).
The unrebutted evidence in support of the defendants’ motions for summary