Chemlease Worldwide Inc. v. Brace, Inc.
[…] On the other hand, respondent asserts, and the trial court found, that the sale occurred on March 13, 1979, when the bill of sale passed.

Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code adopts a definition of "sale" as found in U.C.C. § 2-106(1). U.C.C. § 9-105(3). Section 2-106(1) provides that a sale "consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." Section 2-401 provides in part:

(1) * * * Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; * * *
* * * * * *
(3) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without moving the goods,
(a) if the seller is to deliver a document of title, title passes at the time when and the place where he delivers such documents; * * *.