NOT FOR PUBLICATION AUG 02 2011
[…] to . . . [EISs] if: (i) The agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action
that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) There are significant new
circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on
4
Greenpeace’s opposing viewpoint and comments claims are brought under
40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b) and § 1503.4, which govern EISs and not environmental
assessments (“EAs”). Because USFS completed EAs—and not EISs—for the
Overlook and Soda Nick projects, USFS is not under an obligation to comply with
§ 1502.9(b) and § 1503.4 for those projects. Greenpeace alleges that 40 C.F.R. §
1508.27(b)(4) imposes requirements for EAs similar to those for EISs in §
1502.9(b) and § 1503.4 by requiring USFS to consider in an EA “[t]he degree to
which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly
controversial.” But none of the cases cited by Greenpeace stands for the
proposition that § 1508.27(b)(4) is to EAs what § 1502.9(b) and § 1503.4 are to
EISs; rather, they discuss whether the defendant agencies erred in not preparing
EISs. See Anderson v. Evans, 371 F.3d 475, 489 (9th Cir. 2004); Blue Mountains