NOT FOR PUBLICATION AUG 02 2011
[…] available science,” as is required for at least the Traitors Cove and Soda Nick
projects. See 36 C.F.R. § 219.35(a)(2000).
5
and to respond to comments in the Scott Peak and Traitors Cove environmental
impact statements (“EIS”). See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b), § 1503.4; see also Nat’l
Wildlife Fed’n v. FERC, 801 F.2d 1505, 1515 (9th Cir. 1986) (declining to reach
plaintiffs’ NEPA claims because they may become moot subsequent to agency
action taken upon remand).4 We expect that, on remand, USFS will determine
whether its new Deer Model analyses require it to supplement its NEPA
documents. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1) (An agency “[s]hall prepare supplements
to . . . [EISs] if: (i) The agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action
that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) There are significant new
circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on
4
Greenpeace’s opposing viewpoint and comments claims are brought under
40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b) and § 1503.4, which govern EISs and not environmental
assessments (“EAs”). Because USFS completed EAs—and not EISs—for the
Overlook and Soda Nick projects, USFS is not under an obligation to comply with