WEATHERFORD
[…] Any person who shall assault another without any weapon and inflict serious or aggravated injury upon the person of another without intending to commit the crime of murder, and without intending to inflict great bodily harm less than the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, *117 punishable by imprisonment in the county jail or the state prison for a period of not more than one year, or fine of $500.00, or both.
In support of his claim that he should have been ordered to serve the one-year sentence in the county jail, defendant cites MCL 769.28; MSA 28.1097(1), which provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in case of the commitment or sentence of a person convicted of a crime or contempt of court to imprisonment for a maximum of 1 year or less, the commitment or sentence shall be made to the county jail of the county in which the person was convicted, and not to a state penal institution.
Michigan courts consistently have interpreted this statute to require that crimes for which the punishment is one year or less be punished by imprisonment in the county jail and not in the state prison system.