WEATHERFORD
[…] This authority is unpersuasive because at the time of this assault defendant did not have a felony charge pending against him and because it is based on MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2) before its amendment by 1988 PA 31, which substantially rewrote the statute.
*120 Defendant also makes the argument that the imposition of a consecutive sentence for a misdemeanor conviction was error, given the language of MCL 768.6; MSA 28.1029, which provides:
Any person now or hereafter confined in any penal or reformatory institution in this state, and who during the term of such confinement shall commit any crime or offense punishable under the laws of this state by imprisonment in such institution, shall be subject to the same punishment as if the crime had been committed any other place or by a person not so confined. [Emphasis added.]
The emphasized language is nearly identical to language found in MCL 768.7a(1); MSA 28.1030(1) (1), quoted above.