WEATHERFORD
[…] At the time the stabbing occurred in this case, defendant was already serving a sentence in a state prison for his convictions of assault with intent to murder and possession of a firearm during commission of a felony, MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2). By operation of the consecutive sentencing statute, MCL 768.7a(1), MSA 28.1030(1)(1), the sentence imposed was made to run consecutively to that already being served. MCL 768.7a(1); MSA 28.1030(1)(1) provides:
*118 A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.