UNITED STATES v. HOUSTON 10059
[…] Stat. § 309(a). “[T]o
establish the duress defense under Section 309, unlike under
the common law rule, the force or threatened force does not
need to be of present and impending death or serious bodily
injury. Instead, the relevant inquiry under Section 309 is
whether the force or threatened force was a type of unlawful
force that a person of reasonable firmness in the defendant’s
situation would have been unable to resist.” Commonwealth
v. DeMarco, 809 A.2d 256, 262 (Pa. 2002) (internal quota-
tions and alteration marks omitted) (emphasis removed).
There is, however, an exception to § 309(a). “The defense . . .
is unavailable if the actor recklessly placed himself in a situa-
tion in which it was probable that he would be subjected to
duress.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 309(b).
Pennsylvania courts recognize that the § 309(b) exception
to the duress defense applies as a matter of law when a defen-
dant “entirely remove[s] himself from the alleged coercer’s
influence . . . and then [ ] voluntarily return[s] to a location